Book Groups and Films

MULTICULTURAL BOOK GROUP

Sturgeon Bay Library - first Tuesdays, 1:00 pm

  • October 2 - Us Against You by Fredrik Backman
  • November 6 - Paths of Glory by Jeffrey Archer
  • December 4 - The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  • Wednesday, January 2 - Love and Other Consolation Prizes by Jamie Ford

READERS RAMPANT BOOK GROUP

Sister Bay-Liberty Grove Library - second Tuesdays, 2:30 pm

  • October 9 - Into the Water by Paula Hawkins
  • November 13 - News of the World by Paulette Jiles
  • December 11 - Lots of Candles, Plenty of Cake by Anna Quindlen
  • January 8 - Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
  • February 12 - Door County Reads TBA and The Death and Life of the Great Lakes by Dan Egan
  • March 12 - By It's Cover by Donna Leon
  • April 9 - Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
  • May 14 - Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly
  • June 11 - Radium Girls by Kate Moore
  • July 9 - Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
  • August 13 - The Tooster Bar by John Grisham
  • September 10 - A Piece of the World by Christina Baker

BITTERSWEET BOOKIES

Fish Creek Library - second Mondays, 7:00 pm    

Call ahead to confirm title and meeting details:  Holly @ 868-3471

  • Oct 8 - A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
  • Nov 12 - The Girl With Seven Names by Hyeonseo Lee and David John and/or Pachinko by Min Jin Lee

EPHRAIM BOOK GROUP

Ephraim Library - first Tuesdays in the Winter 10:30 am

  • November 6 - Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
  • December 4 – Pick your own Essay Collection
  • January 8 – Educated by Tara Westover

BAILEYS BOOK CLUB

Baileys Harbor Library - First Wednesdays, 7:00 pm 

  • October 3rd - West with the Night by Beryl Markham
  • November 7th – Looking for Alaska by John Green 
  • December 5th – The Boys in the Boat by Daniel Brown
  • January 9th – Coal River by Ellen Marie Wiseman  (note date change)

BETWEEN THE PAGES

Egg Harbor Library - third Thursdays, 10:30 am

  • October 18th - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
  • November 15th - The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
  • December 20th - The Shell Seekers by Rosamunde Pilcher
  • January 17th - A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
  • February 21st - The Truth According to Us by Annie Barrows

History Book Discussion with John Harris

Sturgeon Bay Library - Thursday, October 18 - 2:00 pm

  • Barracoon by Zora Neale Hurston

MOVIE @ 2

Fish Creek Library - 2:00 pm

  • October 8 - Seven Days in Entebbe

TUESDAY MATINEE MOVIE

Sturgeon Bay Library - second Tuesdays, 1:30 pm

  • October 9 - Finding Your Feet
  • November 13 - Hearts Beat Loud
  • December 11 - The Man Who Invented Christmas

FAMILY FILM

Sturgeon Bay Library - third Wednesdays, 3:30 pm

  • October 17 - Hotel Transylvania 3