Book Groups and Films

MULTICULTURAL BOOK GROUP

Sturgeon Bay Library - first Tuesdays, 1:00 pm

  • September 4 - Salt Houses by Hala Alyan 
  • October 2 - Us Against You by Fredrik Backman
  • November 6 - Paths of Glory by Jeffrey Archer
  • December 4 - The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  • Wednesday, January 2 - Love and Other Consolation Prizes by Jamie Ford

READERS RAMPANT BOOK GROUP

Sister Bay-Liberty Grove Library - second Tuesdays, 2:30 pm

  • August 14 - The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
  • September 11 - The Tea Planter's Wife by Dinah Jefferies
  • October 9 - Into the Water by Paula Hawkins
  • November 13 - The Muralist by B.A. Shapiro

BITTERSWEET BOOKIES

Fish Creek Library - second Mondays, 7:00 pm    

Call ahead to confirm title and meeting details:  Holly @ 868-3471

  • Aug 13 - Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
  • Sept 10 - A Piece of the World by Christina Baker Kline 
  • Oct 8 - A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
  • Nov 12 - The Girl With Seven Names by Hyeonseo Lee and David John and/or Pachinko by Min Jin Lee

EPHRAIM BOOK GROUP

Ephraim Library - third Tuesdays in the Summer 10:30 am

  • August 21 - Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
  • September 18 - Jayber Crow by Wendell Berry 

Ephraim Library - first Tuesdays in the Winter 10:30 am

  • September 4 - Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
  • October 2 - Less by Andre Sean Greer
  • November 6 - Pick Your Own, essay collection
  • December 4 - This Is How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel, an intergenerational meeting

BAILEYS BOOK CLUB

Baileys Harbor Library - First Wednesdays, 7:00 pm 

  • September 5th – Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier 
  • October 3rd -  West with the Night by Beryl Markham
  • November 7th – Looking for Alaska by John Green 

BETWEEN THE PAGES

Egg Harbor Library - third Thursdays, 10:30 am

  • August 16 - Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
  • September 20th-Gateway to the Moon by Mary Morris
  • October 18th- Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
  • November 15th- The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
  • December 20th- The Shell Seekers by Rosamunde Pilcher
  • January 17th-A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
  • February 21st -The Truth According to Us by Annie Barrows

MOVIE @ 2

Fish Creek Library - 2:00 pm

  • August 15 - American Folk
  • September 10 - Dunkirk

TUESDAY MATINEE MOVIE

Sturgeon Bay Library - second Tuesdays, 1:30 pm

  • August 14 - The Post
  • September 11 - Isle of Dogs
  • October 9 - Finding Your Feet
  • November 13 - Hearts Beat Loud
  • December 11 - The Man Who Invented Christmas

FAMILY FILM

Sturgeon Bay Library - third Wednesdays, 3:30 pm

  • back in September